Conference Schedule

Pathways to Excellence:
Teaching and Leading through Effective Partnerships

Schedule Highlights (subject to change)

8:00 am – 6:00 pm
Registration opens

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
NAAC Committee Meeting

  • Research and Publications and Policy Committee Joint Meeting
  • Financial Oversight Committee Meeting
  • Membership Committee Meeting

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
NAAC Committee Meeting

  • Marketing Committee Meeting
  • Nominating/Elections Committee Meeting
  • Scholarships Committee Meeting
  • Training/Professional Learning Committee Meeting

7:30 am – 5:00 pm
Registration Open

8:00 am – 8:30 am
Continental Welcome Breakfast

8:30 am – 9:40 am
Opening Keynote with Dr. Luis F. Cruz

9:45 am – 10:45 am
Concurrent Breakout Sessions

  • The Detroit Teacher Project: Partnering for Transformative Teacher Preparation
  • A STAR is Born: The Making of a Sustainable Model of Alternative Teacher Prep
  • Job-Embedded Leadership Development: An Alternative Model for Building a Pipeline for High-Impact Instructional Leaders
  • Preparing New Teachers Using the Teacher Toolkit and The Autism Circuit Tools
  • Battling Biases: Teaching and Leading in a Culturally Diverse Society
  • VIA: 21st Century Technology Helping Teachers Help Students

11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Concurrent Breakout Sessions

  • High Quality Induction and Mentoring Support: Strive for Five
  • Alternative Preparation: Instructing Candidates in Ethical Understanding to Guide Decisions
  • How to Engage Learners Through Co-Teaching During Field Experiences
  • Using Video Recording to Enhance Reflection in Induction Programs
  • Supporting Mathematics Students from Underrepresented Groups for Alternative Certification Teachers
  • Pitching a FIT the Alternative Way: Linking Preparation to Evaluation

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm
Exhibit Break

12:30 pm – 2:00 pm
Luncheon Keynote with Lee Watanabe Crockett

2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
Concurrent Breakout Sessions

  • Improving Teacher Training through Video in Online Instruction
  • Starting Out Strong: From Pre-Service Candidates to Newly Hired Teacher
  • Building Pathways for Future Special Education Teachers
  • The National Landscape of Alternative Teacher Preparation and Partnerships
  • Mindsets for Mentoring: Insights from Interviews with Cooperating Practitioners
  • Train and Retain: The Needs of Alternative Certification Teachers
  • Four Key Questions for Becoming a Program that Uses Video Evidence to Support Teacher Learning

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Regional Meetings

5:00pm – 6:30 pm
President’s Welcome Reception: Boots and Bling!

8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Registration Open

8:00 am – 8:30 am
Continental Breakfast and Membership Business Meeting

8:40 am – 9:40 am
General Session: Alternative Certification: A View from the State Level

Speakers: Phillip Rogers, NASDTEC; Tim Miller, Texas Education Agency; Diann Huber, iteachU.S.

9:50 am – 10:50 am
Concurrent Breakout Sessions

  • Open Forum on Policy
  • Video-Enhanced Teacher Development: Making Observations More Meaningful to Teachers
  • A Multifaceted Assault on Teacher Candidate Attrition in Alternative Certification Programs

9:50 am – 10:50 am
Roundtable Sessions

  • UnTAPPed Potential: Recruiting and Developing School Support Staff to Teachers
  • Tensions Between Culture and Content: Ensuring Pedagogy is Culturally Relevant
  • Exploring Common Language for Alternative Certification: A Conversation Across States
  • Predicting Long-Term Success: Correlates of Teacher Retention and What They Mean
  • Rethinking School District and Alternative Pathway Partnerships
  • Data and our Programs: Selection, Diversity, Retention, and Effectiveness

11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Concurrent Breakout Sessions

  • Preparing Novice Teachers to Meet the Challenge of Classroom Management
  • Learning by Doing: Teacher Trainees’ Reflections on Ethno-violence and Trauma
  • Effective Recruiting: Partnerships for Selection on Behalf of Teaching and Learning
  • The Power of Partnerships: Truth, Justice, and Credentialing Exam Support
  • Early Year Retention: Supporting New Teachers Through Induction and Mentorship Communities

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm
Exhibit Break

12:30 pm – 2:00 pm
Luncheon and Intern Awards Presentation

2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
Concurrent Breakout Sessions

  • Enhancing New Teacher Readiness: Intensive Induction for First-Year Candidates
  • Transition to Teaching Retrospective
  • Title II Reporting for Teacher Preparation as Compared to IHE Online Preparation
  • Pathways to Excellence
  • Cultural Awareness: Research and Implications for Practice and Professional Development with Virginia Career Switchers

4:00 pm -5:00 pm
Texas Association for Alternative Certification (TACA) meeting

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
California Teacher Corps meeting

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Louisiana Association for Alternative Certification (LAAC) meeting

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Evening at the Alamo

8:00 am
Registration Opens

9:30 am – 10:30 am
Concurrent Breakout Sessions

  • Cultural Competency as a Tool for Enhancing Teaching and Impacting Student Growth
  • Utilizing Evidence for Continuous Improvement of Program Model and Curriculum Development
  • Explore Virginia’s Career Switcher Route to Licensure with Shenandoah University
  • Developing an Innovative Lateral Entry Academy: A NCSU/UNC Collaborative
  • APPEL: Arkansas’ Focus on Rigor and Relevance in Teacher Preparation

10:45 am – 12:00 pm
Brunch and Closing Session with Dr. Sonja Hollins Alexander

REGISTER FOR THE 2017 CONFERENCE

CLICK HERE
Close
loading...